High Holidays SCHEDULE

Scroll Down To See Yom Kippur Schedule

 

 

*Babysitting not available*

Rosh Hashana 
September 29
Rosh Hashana 
September 30
Rosh Hashana 
October 1

6:22 pm | Candle Lighting (light at home before the service or in the foyer of the hotel if you are staying at the Marriot)

6:20 pm |  Pre-Rosh Hashana Afternoon Service / Minha

 

6:30 pm | Evening Service 

8:10 pm |  Conclusion of Services

9:00 am | Preliminary Prayers 

 

9:30 am |  User-Friendly Morning Service (Starting at Barachu & Shma)

 

9:45 am | Latest Time To Say Shema

 

10:00 am | Torah Reading

10:30 am | Breakout Session: Rabbi Yitz Jacobs "Transcending Self Using Rosh Hashana"

11:00 am | Breakout Session: Rabbi Nissan Ahoobim "No Excuses. Your Destiny Is In Your Hands TODAY!" 

11:15 am | "Full Blown" Shofar Service

11:30 am | Mussaf

12:00 pm | Breakout Session: Josh Golcheh "Unlocking The Potential of Prayer" 

12:30 pm | Breakout Session: Rabbi David Cohen "One Love"

1:00 pm | Kiddush Schwartz Bakery

 Catering (Meat)

5:30 pm | Tashlich

6:15 pm | Afternoon Mincha Service

7:00 pm | Evening Service 

7:24 pm |Candle Lighting

8:30 pm | Conclusion of Services

 

9:00 am | Preliminary Prayers (Karbanot)

 

9:30 am |  User-Friendly Morning Service

 

9:45 am | Latest Time To Say Shema

 

10:00 am | Torah Reading

10:30 am | Breakout Session

 

11:15 am | "Full Blown" Shofar Service

11:30 am | Mussaf

 

1:00 pm | Kiddush Schwartz Bakery

 Catering (Meat)

 

6:20 pm | Afternoon Mincha Service at Aish Center (9100 W Pico Blvd)

Yom Kippur
 October 8
Yom Kippur
October 9

1:15 pm | Mincha at Aish Center (9100 W. Pico)

6:10 pm | Candle Lighting  (Hotel guests can light in the foyer/ lobby)

6:05 pm |  Lecha Eli

6:25 pm | Kol Nidre

8:45 pm |  Breakout Session: Rabbi Yitz Jacobs "Neuroplasticity, Yom Kippur and Real Change"

8:00 am | Breakout Rabbi Chaim Levy "Tapping Into The Holy Energy"

8:45 am |  Brachot (Morning Blessings)

9:10 am | Baruch Sheamar

9:47 am | Latest Time To Say Shema

10:30 am | Breakout Session: Rabbi Yitz Jacobs "Going From Good To Great"

11:30 am | Breakout Session: Rabbi David Cohen "The Mossad & Me" 

Breakout Student Panel
***11:50 am | Zacharia Farbod Rabi "Pursuing The Energy of Truth"
***12:10 pm | Nicole Nowparvar & Farah Shamolian "How To Create the Community You Actually Want"
***12:30 pm | Amir Kashfi "New strategies For Engaging Young American Jews"
***12:50 pm | Shaina Pakravan "Make Your Life A Story Worth Telling" 

***1:10 pm | Matt Banooni "Fly High" 

12:45 pm | Mussaf (Early Afternoon Services)

2:00 pm | Breakout Session: Josh Golcheh: "Are We Doomed To Fail?" 

2:30 pm | Break

2:45 pm | Breakout Session: Rabbi Chaim Levy "Day Of Opportunity" 

3:30 pm | Mincha (Afternoon Services)

4:15 pm | Breakout Session: Eman Esmailzadeh "Becoming Godly - A Practical Look at the 13 Attributes"

5:00 pm | Neila

6:40 pm | Arvit (Night Service)

7:12 pm | Shofar, Havdallah & Break The Fast - Schwartz Bakery Catering (Meat)

7:39 pm | Rebbeinu Tam