HIGH HOLIDAYS SCHEDULE

Scroll Down To See Yom Kippur Schedule

Rosh Hashana 
September 6
Rosh Hashana 
September 7
Rosh Hashana 
September 8

6:54 PM | Candle Lighting (light at home)

7:00 PM |  Pre-Rosh Hashana Afternoon Service / Minha

7:30 PM | Evening Service

 

8:45 PM |  Conclusion of Services

9:00 AM | Preliminary Prayers

 

9:30 AM | User-Friendly Morning Service (Starting at Barachu & Shma)

 

9:41 AM | Latest Time To Say Shema

 

10:00 AM | Torah Reading

10:30 AM | Breakout Session: Rabbi Yitz Jacobs "Transcending Self Using Rosh Hashana"

 

11:00 AM | Breakout Session: Roy Rayn “Setting Ourselves Up For A Successful New Year”  

 

11:15 AM | "Full Blown" Shofar Service

11:30 AM | Mussaf

 

12:00 PM | Breakout Session: Rabbi Nir Yacoby "How NOT to Improve Your Marriage. Laugh & Cry"

 

1:00 PM | Full Kiddush Spready by Schwartz Catering (Meat)

 

6:30 PM | Tashlich

7:00 PM | Afternoon Mincha Service

7:45 PM | Candle Lighting at Home

 

8:30 PM | Conclusion of Services

9:00 AM | Preliminary Prayers 

 

9:30 AM |  User-Friendly Morning Service

 

9:41 AM | Latest Time To Say Shema

 

10:00 AM | Torah Reading

10:30 AM | Breakout Session

 

11:15 AM | "Full Blown" Shofar Service

11:30 AM | Mussaf

 

12:00 PM | Breakout Session: Rabbi David Cohen "Master Minds"

 

1:00 PM | Full Kiddush Spready by Schwartz Catering (Meat) 

 

7:00 PM | Afternoon Mincha Service at Aish Center (9100 W Pico Blvd)

Yom Kippur
 September 15

1:30 PM | Mincha at Aish Center (9100 W. Pico)

 

6:41 PM | Fast Begins & Candle Lighting

Hotel guests can light in the foyer/2nd floor lobby

 

6:40 PM | Shema Koli & Kol Nidre

 

9:00 PM | Breakout Sessions

***Ballroom: Rabbi Yitz Jacobs "Owning Up is Hard to Do"

​***Doheny Room: Roy Rayn "The Secret to Being Sealed in the Book of Life"

***Foyer: Rabbi Nissan Ahoobim "The 3 Essential Tools You Need to Know for Yom Kippur"

Yom Kippur
September 16

8:00 AM | Breakout Rabbi Nissan Ahoobim "From Torture to Pleasure: How to Connect to the Prayer Services"

 

8:45 AM | Morning Blessings & Korbanot

 

9:10 AM | Baruch Sheamar

 

9:43 AM | Latest Time To Say Shema

 

10:45 AM | Breakout Rabbi Yitz Jacobs "Going From Good To Great"

 

Young Professionals Panel

11:30 AM | Charlotte Korchak Senior Educator from Stand with Us "Concepts and Misconceptions About Israel, Zionism & the Jewish People"

11:50 PM | Sam Mollaei Founder at Legal Funnel & Mollaei Law "How to Practically Transform Yourself Into the Best Version of Yourself In 30 Days"

12:10 PM | Michelle Neman LMFT, "The Power of the Mind"

12:30 PM | Isaac Davidi Real-estate Developer & Philanthropist

"Yes We Can!"

12:50 PM | Kevin Nahai Speaker & Personal Coach "Overcoming Disease, Depression & Anorexia: How to Move From Surviving to Thriving"

 

12:45 PM | Mussaf (Early Afternoon Services) with Intro by Rabbi Jacobs

 

1:10 PM | Breakout Rabbi David Cohen "Roadblocks or Road Signs?"

 

2:00 PM | Breakout Roy Rayn: "7 Ways to Effectively Deal with Challenges"

 

2:30 PM | Break

 

2:45 PM | Breakout Rabbi Nissan Ahoobim "Building the Right Mindset to Make This An Incredible Year"

 

4:30 PM | Mincha (Afternoon Services) with Explanations by Rabbi Ahoobim

 

6:20 PM | Neila with Intro by Rabbi Jacobs

7:20 PM | Arvit (Night Service)

 

7:44 PM | Havdallah & Break The Fast - Schwartz Bakery Catering (Meat)